01564 781567
enquiries@barclayjames.co.uk

Privacy Policy

At BarclayJames, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data and are committed to providing our customers with the utmost in privacy and security. We abide by all industry guidelines and consistently monitor our systems, processes, management and operating methods in order to maintain the highest commercial standards. This is our promise to our site visitors and customers. We have created this Privacy Policy to clearly demonstrate our commitment to safeguarding your information and your privacy. BarclayJames adheres to policies that will help prevent unauthorised use of your personal information while maintaining the accuracy of the information provided. Furthermore, BarclayJames protects your information through the use of the latest security measures and operating procedures.

This Privacy Policy, inclusive of our General Terms of Service, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, BarclayJames may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Who are we?

BarclayJames is a provider of web design, web development and hosting services, based in Birmingham. BarclayJames have a registered office at 4 Chester Court, High Street, Knowle, B93 0LL and company number  08611422.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, through your account portal or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up to one of our services, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when registering a domain on their behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

Please be aware that any video, image, or other content posted, uploaded or otherwise made available by you onto your website, whether published content or not, is not subject to our Privacy Notice.

We merely process such data on your behalf, subject to our Terms and Conditions and you are responsible for any applicable legal requirements in respect of your content.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services;
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
  • To inform you of service and price changes.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of BarclayJames. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Who has access to your personal data?

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third parties. For clarity, we have grouped them into the specific products and services that we offer:

Domains

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Your data (Registrant) may be sent to the domain registrar outside of the EEA.

Webhosting, Dedicated servers, virtual servers

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services

Website Design and Development

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide customer domain and connection details to the service.

Email hosting

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide customer domain and connection details and use email addresses to provide the service.

Office 365 user data shared with Microsoft in the EEA.

SSL certificates

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide details of the certificate owner to the certificate authority for its authentication and use. Owner data to certificate provider outside the EEA.

Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We work closely with a number of third parties (including business parties, service providers and fraud protection services) and we may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information, and unique application numbers. We use their features within our website, however, in some instances, they may be acting as data controller and they will have their own privacy policies, which we advise you to read.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BarclayJames, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You can view, edit or delete your personal data through your BarclayJames account control panel.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time within your BarclayJames account control panel by choosing to unsubscribe from newsletters within the update your info section.

Accessing and updating your data

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You should do this by updating your personal details within your BarclayJames Account Control Panel. Alternativly you may email support@baclayjames.co.uk with any requests to update your information should this not be possible through your Account Control Panel.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to support@barclayjames.co.uk so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of Cookies

BarclayJames is committed to continually improving the user experience for visitors and customers visiting our websites, including through the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server to be stored on a web browser, so that it can later be read back from that browser the next time a unique visitor returns to that web server. This is useful as it allows the browser to remember specific information about visitors, including their IP address, location of their last visit, the time spent on the websites, the site they last came from and visit next, and the web browser version and operating system that the visitor is using. This information, along with server log information, is used to analyse trends, audit traffic levels and give BarclayJames useful statistical information on all users so that we can improve the website experience for all visitors, now and in the future.

BarclayJames also uses cookies to keep track of customer login names and passwords. This allows customers to automatically log in when they visit their customer Control Panel, if desired. In this way, cookies can make customers’ return visits to BarclayJames websites more convenient. Please note that if your web browser is set to automatically reject all cookies, you will still be able to access BarclayJames websites, but you will not be able to save your customer login info for automatic login (unless, of course, you change your cookies settings).

Cookies set up by BarclayJames are only accessible by BarclayJames and not by any other website. The exception to this is when server log data is provided to law enforcement bodies as outlined in the Security Access section below.

Links to other sites

BarclayJames may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the UK. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Security & Access Compliance

BarclayJames takes the security of personal information seriously and we make all commercially reasonable efforts to protect the personal information against loss and unauthorised access. We have adopted procedures to secure storage of personal information and are committed to working with our customers to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to us or from us. We have also instituted a number of safeguards to identify and prevent the fraudulent use of personal credit information. We use firewall technology to protect intrusion from intruders and we have various access processes in place, including password protection and cryptography, to secure against loss and unauthorised access. Furthermore, we utilise industry-leading antivirus software solutions and have taken measures for the physical security protection of our facilities.

In order to ensure security and protection of all information, all employees are aware of our security policy and practices and our physical offices are protected with multiple layers of security and limited access privileges. All visitors to our facility must sign in at reception and be escorted by one of our staff members at all times while on the premises. We have additional layers of security and access that are proprietary in nature and cannot be shared in this policy due to the sensitivity of the security in place. Rest assured that there are added layers of security even beyond what is described here and which are in place to protect the sensitive information that may be obtained from our customers. Our websites’ security is constantly reviewed and improved and access to the information is limited to authorised personnel. Any loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information by our employees, contractors or other parties is strictly prohibited and, when required, we will follow up by appropriate action and termination of the offending employee. Furthermore, all of our employees, contractors or similar type of relationships are bound by confidentiality and/or non-disclosure agreements.

All customer information is stored in secure databases and all personnel, including but not limited to employees, agents, contractors and third party service providers we may work with to assist us in providing services to you, are strictly prohibited from using customers’ personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

BarclayJames may be required to disclose your personal information when specifically ordered and authorised by regulatory authorities including the law, search warrant, subpoena, court order or similar.

Update to this Policy

BarclayJames reserves the right to modify this Policy statement at any time, without prior notice, by updating this page on our websites.

Contact Information

In the event that you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that we have not followed this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer via mail at: BarclayJames Privacy Officer, c/o BarclayJames Limited, 4 Chester Court, High Street, Knowle, West Midlands, B93 0LL. You may also contact us at any of the email addresses listed on our websites.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Last Updated: May 2018